Is DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, tender cherry and mixed-fruit pieces offer mild, balanced sweetness and a lightly juicy texture; consumers commonly use them straight from the can, as toppings for yogurt or desserts, in fruit salads, or for baking. Reviewers typically note consistent fruit size, predictable sweetness, and convenient shelf-stable packaging and overall value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavor
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, tender cherry and mixed-fruit pieces offer mild, balanced sweetness and a lightly juicy texture; consumers commonly use them straight from the can, as toppings for yogurt or desserts, in fruit salads, or for baking. Reviewers typically note consistent fruit size, predictable sweetness, and convenient shelf-stable packaging and overall value.
Ingredients
Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine)), Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Natural Flavor, Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine)), Natural Flavor
Check DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
Del Monte® Mixed Vegetables 14.5 oz. Can
Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups)
Where to buy
DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


