Is Del Monte No Sugar Added Fruit Cocktail in Water - 14.5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, soft fruit pieces offer a mix of tender textures and gentle juiciness; common uses include snacking straight from the can, topping cereals, mixing into fruit salads, or adding to desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent cut size, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf-stable quality, with occasional variability in firmness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine Color)), Water, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check Del Monte No Sugar Added Fruit Cocktail in Water - 14.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte No Sugar Added Fruit Cocktail in Water - 14.5oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast