Is Del Monte No Sugar Added Fruit Cocktail in Water - 14.5oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, soft fruit pieces offer a mix of tender textures and gentle juiciness; common uses include snacking straight from the can, topping cereals, mixing into fruit salads, or adding to desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent cut size, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf-stable quality, with occasional variability in firmness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine Color)), Water, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check Del Monte No Sugar Added Fruit Cocktail in Water - 14.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Del Monte No Sugar Added Fruit Cocktail in Water - 14.5oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast