Is Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz Vegetarian?

Description
The Ray's No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce (18.5oz) is a product known for its great taste, as mentioned by people. Although further details about the product are not available, it is appreciated by consumers for its flavorful sauce.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The Ray's No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce (18.5oz) is a product known for its great taste, as mentioned by people. Although further details about the product are not available, it is appreciated by consumers for its flavorful sauce.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Allulose, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic (Dried), Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Onion (Dried), Sucralose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate.
Check Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


