Is Del Monte® No Sugar Added Very Cherry® Mixed Fruit Packed in Water, 14.5 oz. Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-forward mixed fruit offering soft, slightly firm fruit pieces and a light, fruity flavor; commonly served chilled for snacks, desserts, salads, or packed lunches. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient can size, and an understated sweetness compared with sweeter alternatives, while a few mention occasional variability in fruit firmness and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine)), Water, Natural Favor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check Del Monte® No Sugar Added Very Cherry® Mixed Fruit Packed in Water, 14.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Del Monte® No Sugar Added Very Cherry® Mixed Fruit Packed in Water, 14.5 oz. Can is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsTargetWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sMeijerAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSaladTopping