Is Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural spice flavors
  • polysorbate 80

natural spice flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small sweet pickles offer a pronounced sugary tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; texture ranges from firm to slightly tender across jars. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable sides, or party appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note pleasing sweetness and crunch, with occasional comments about variability in firmness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cucumbers, sugar, water, distilled vinegar, salt, calcium chloride, polysorbate 80, natural spice flavors

Check Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingGarnishing