Is Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Small sweet pickles offer a pronounced sugary tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; texture ranges from firm to slightly tender across jars. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable sides, or party appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note pleasing sweetness and crunch, with occasional comments about variability in firmness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural spice flavors
- polysorbate 80
natural spice flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Small sweet pickles offer a pronounced sugary tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; texture ranges from firm to slightly tender across jars. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable sides, or party appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note pleasing sweetness and crunch, with occasional comments about variability in firmness levels.
Ingredients
cucumbers, sugar, water, distilled vinegar, salt, calcium chloride, polysorbate 80, natural spice flavors
Check Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


