Is Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Small sweet pickles offer a pronounced sugary tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; texture ranges from firm to slightly tender across jars. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable sides, or party appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note pleasing sweetness and crunch, with occasional comments about variability in firmness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural spice flavors
- calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small sweet pickles offer a pronounced sugary tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; texture ranges from firm to slightly tender across jars. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable sides, or party appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note pleasing sweetness and crunch, with occasional comments about variability in firmness levels.
Ingredients
cucumbers, sugar, water, distilled vinegar, salt, calcium chloride, polysorbate 80, natural spice flavors
Check Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Del Monte Pickles Lil Sweet - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


