Is DEL MONTE QUALITY, FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% FRUIT JUICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • natural flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart flavor with varied fruit notes, tender yet slightly firm pieces; light, clear juice adds brightness. Common uses include snacking, topping yogurt or salads, and baking. Reviewers often highlight consistent taste and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while occasional comments mention variable texture, dented cans on delivery and shipping delays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries [Cherries, Carmine]), Peach Juice, Pear Juice, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Color).

Check DEL MONTE QUALITY, FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% FRUIT JUICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DEL MONTE QUALITY, FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% FRUIT JUICE is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping