Is DEL MONTE QUALITY, FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% FRUIT JUICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart flavor with varied fruit notes, tender yet slightly firm pieces; light, clear juice adds brightness. Common uses include snacking, topping yogurt or salads, and baking. Reviewers often highlight consistent taste and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while occasional comments mention variable texture, dented cans on delivery and shipping delays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries [Cherries, Carmine]), Peach Juice, Pear Juice, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Color).

Check DEL MONTE QUALITY, FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% FRUIT JUICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DEL MONTE QUALITY, FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% FRUIT JUICE is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping