Is DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Fruit (Strawberries And Strawberry Puree), Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Pectin, Calcium Chloride, Flavour, Colour, Bacterial Yogourt Culture, Peach: Modified Milk, Glucose Solids, Peaches, Orange And Lemon Juice Concentrates, Bacterial Cultures, Cellulose Gel, Carob Bean Gum, Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go