Is DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- lactic acid
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Fruit (Strawberries And Strawberry Puree), Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Pectin, Calcium Chloride, Flavour, Colour, Bacterial Yogourt Culture, Peach: Modified Milk, Glucose Solids, Peaches, Orange And Lemon Juice Concentrates, Bacterial Cultures, Cellulose Gel, Carob Bean Gum, Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


