Is DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Fruit (Strawberries And Strawberry Puree), Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Pectin, Calcium Chloride, Flavour, Colour, Bacterial Yogourt Culture, Peach: Modified Milk, Glucose Solids, Peaches, Orange And Lemon Juice Concentrates, Bacterial Cultures, Cellulose Gel, Carob Bean Gum, Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
DEL MONTE® Real Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry and Peach is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


