Is Del Monte Relish Sweet Pickle - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, finely chopped relish with a pronounced sugary and tangy flavor and a soft yet slightly crunchy texture. Commonly used on hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches, salads, and in dressings; reviewers praise flavor consistency and convenience while noting occasional variance in chunk size and jar-fill levels across batches and availability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural spice flavors
- polysorbate 80
natural spice flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, finely chopped relish with a pronounced sugary and tangy flavor and a soft yet slightly crunchy texture. Commonly used on hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches, salads, and in dressings; reviewers praise flavor consistency and convenience while noting occasional variance in chunk size and jar-fill levels across batches and availability concerns.
Ingredients
cucumbers, sugar, distilled vinegar, water, salt, acetic acid, dehydrated red peppers, dehydrated onions, mustard seed, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, alum, caramel color, polysorbate 80, natural spice flavors
Check Del Monte Relish Sweet Pickle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Relish Sweet Pickle - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Del Monte Relish Sweet Pickle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


