Is Del Monte Sliced New Potatoes, Canned Vegetables, 14.5 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Canned sliced new potatoes offer a mild, earthy flavor and soft, tender texture, with uniform thin rounds suitable for heating, mashing, or adding to soups, stews, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent slicing, and reliable tenderness, while some report occasional mushiness after extended cooking in layered dishes or salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, EDTA (to Preserve Color).

Check Del Monte Sliced New Potatoes, Canned Vegetables, 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Sliced New Potatoes, Canned Vegetables, 14.5 oz Can is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
BlandSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishIngredientSoup BaseMeal Prep