Is Del Monte Sliced New Potatoes, Canned Vegetables, 14.5 oz Can Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Canned sliced new potatoes offer a mild, earthy flavor and soft, tender texture, with uniform thin rounds suitable for heating, mashing, or adding to soups, stews, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent slicing, and reliable tenderness, while some report occasional mushiness after extended cooking in layered dishes or salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, EDTA (to Preserve Color).

Check Del Monte Sliced New Potatoes, Canned Vegetables, 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Del Monte Sliced New Potatoes, Canned Vegetables, 14.5 oz Can is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
BlandSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishIngredientSoup BaseMeal Prep