Is Del Monte Tomatoes, California, Diced, Zesty Chili Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty chili style diced tomatoes deliver a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with firm, chunky pieces suspended in a slightly thin juice. Commonly used to add brightness and heat to soups, chilis, salsas, casseroles, and tacos. Reviewers often note consistent texture and flavor, occasional variability in heat level and chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Sugar, Sea Salt, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Spice, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Onions, Celery, Green Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors.

Check Del Monte Tomatoes, California, Diced, Zesty Chili Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Tomatoes, California, Diced, Zesty Chili Style is available at 3 retailers

WalmartMariano'sIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepSalad