Is Del Monte Tomatoes Diced No Salt Added - 14.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly tangy flavor with soft yet slightly firm diced pieces that break down when cooked. Commonly used in sauces, soups, chilis, and salsas for quick, ready-to-use prep. Reviewers note consistent convenience and overall good flavor but occasionally report excess liquid or variable chunk size affecting texture in finished dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride

Check Del Monte Tomatoes Diced No Salt Added - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Tomatoes Diced No Salt Added - 14.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupSaladSandwich