Is Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • butter
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CAULIFLOWER (WATER, CAULIFLOWER FLOUR), PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, OLIVE OIL, WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. FILLING: SPINACH, ARTICHOKES, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies is available at 4 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyFlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies | Spoonful