Is Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CAULIFLOWER (WATER, CAULIFLOWER FLOUR), PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, OLIVE OIL, WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. FILLING: SPINACH, ARTICHOKES, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies is available at 4 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyFlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep