Is Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • cauliflower flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat
cauliflower flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CAULIFLOWER (WATER, CAULIFLOWER FLOUR), PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, OLIVE OIL, WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. FILLING: SPINACH, ARTICHOKES, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Del Monte Veggieful Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Pocket Pies is available at 4 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyFlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep