Is Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Packaged mixed fruit featuring prominent cherry flavor, with tender, slightly firm pieces that retain shape and a pleasant, mild sweetness. Commonly used in desserts, fruit salads, yogurt or cereal toppings, and as a quick snack. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, easy storage, and reliable flavor overall too.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged mixed fruit featuring prominent cherry flavor, with tender, slightly firm pieces that retain shape and a pleasant, mild sweetness. Commonly used in desserts, fruit salads, yogurt or cereal toppings, and as a quick snack. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, easy storage, and reliable flavor overall too.
Ingredients
Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries [Cherries, Carmine]), Peach Juice, Pear Juice, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Color).
Check Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Del Monte Canned Fruit Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches in Heavy Syrup 15.25 oz Canned peaches
Del Monte Sliced Peaches in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 29 oz Can
TRIPLE CHERRY FRUIT MIX IN A CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP
Hyvee Extra Cherry Mixed Fruit Flavored Light Syrup, Extra Cherry Mixed Fruit
Where to buy
Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


