Is Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit Gluten Free?

Description
Packaged mixed fruit featuring prominent cherry flavor, with tender, slightly firm pieces that retain shape and a pleasant, mild sweetness. Commonly used in desserts, fruit salads, yogurt or cereal toppings, and as a quick snack. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, easy storage, and reliable flavor overall too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged mixed fruit featuring prominent cherry flavor, with tender, slightly firm pieces that retain shape and a pleasant, mild sweetness. Commonly used in desserts, fruit salads, yogurt or cereal toppings, and as a quick snack. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, easy storage, and reliable flavor overall too.
Ingredients
Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries [Cherries, Carmine]), Peach Juice, Pear Juice, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Color).
Check Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Del Monte Canned Fruit Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches in Heavy Syrup 15.25 oz Canned peaches
Del Monte Sliced Peaches in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 29 oz Can
TRIPLE CHERRY FRUIT MIX IN A CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP
Hyvee Extra Cherry Mixed Fruit Flavored Light Syrup, Extra Cherry Mixed Fruit
Where to buy
Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


