Is DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, tender cherry and mixed-fruit pieces offer mild, balanced sweetness and a lightly juicy texture; consumers commonly use them straight from the can, as toppings for yogurt or desserts, in fruit salads, or for baking. Reviewers typically note consistent fruit size, predictable sweetness, and convenient shelf-stable packaging and overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine)), Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Natural Flavor, Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine)), Natural Flavor

Check DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT is available at 18 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
TenderSoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad