Is Del Monte Whole Kernel Mexican Style Street Corn Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tasting, slightly smoky corn with tender-crisp kernels often used as a quick side, salad add-in, or taco topping. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and convenient pantry-ready preparation; some compare it to fresh corn, citing texture and seasoning differences. Serves as a versatile shortcut for casual weeknight meals and social gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tasting, slightly smoky corn with tender-crisp kernels often used as a quick side, salad add-in, or taco topping. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and convenient pantry-ready preparation; some compare it to fresh corn, citing texture and seasoning differences. Serves as a versatile shortcut for casual weeknight meals and social gatherings.
Ingredients
Corn (golden And Fire-roasted Golden), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Sugar, Chipotle Chili Pepper Extract, Natural Flavors.
Check Del Monte Whole Kernel Mexican Style Street Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Whole Kernel Mexican Style Street Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Vegetable · Can, Whole


