Is Del Real Foods Seasoned Beef For Tacos, Seasoned Beef Crumbles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, BEEF, CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, PEA PROTEIN AND OUTER PEA FIBERS, SEASONING (PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES), SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Del Real Foods Seasoned Beef For Tacos, Seasoned Beef Crumbles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Real Foods Seasoned Beef For Tacos, Seasoned Beef Crumbles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
About this product
Meat · Pouch


