Is Del Real Street Food Pupusas Birria & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, richly spiced profile with a warm, tender exterior and a molten, stretchy interior; lightly crisp edges contrast a soft center. Commonly heated and enjoyed as handheld street-food-style meals, sides, or quick dinners. Reviewers often praise authentic flavor and convenience, while noting occasional variability in texture and filling distribution overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa Whole Cooked Corn, Water, Canola Oil, Potato [(potato Flakes, Dehydrated, Cultured Dextrose, Salt. Trace Of Lime. Filling: Beef, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Seasoning (paprika, Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Spices), Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion. Contains: Milk.

Check Del Real Street Food Pupusas Birria & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking