Is BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy texture with tender layered slices and a golden, lightly crisped top; offers savory, slightly tangy flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Typically served as a comforting side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly cite easy reheating, consistent portioning, broad family appeal, and variation in seasoning and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [Color], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Butter (Sweet Cream [Milk], Salt), Sour Cream (Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk], Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryCreamy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep