Is SIGNATURE MASHED POTATOES WITH REAL WHOLE MILK, BUTTER, & BLACK PEPPER, SIGNATURE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Signature mashed potatoes are a delightful dish made with fresh potatoes, real milk, and butter. The recipe, which only takes 5 minutes to make, stands out due to the addition of black pepper and butter, giving it a unique and flavorful taste. Reviewers rave about these potatoes, stating that they are easy to cook in the microwave and taste even better than regular mashed potatoes. They appreciate the creamy, buttery flavor of the potatoes, which adds a touch of indulgence to any meal. In addition, reviewers find these potatoes to be a convenient and great value option for making meals easy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Milk, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Water, Salt, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Vitamin A (Palmitate)), Salt, Water, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Maintain Color), Spice

Check SIGNATURE MASHED POTATOES WITH REAL WHOLE MILK, BUTTER, & BLACK PEPPER, SIGNATURE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SIGNATURE MASHED POTATOES WITH REAL WHOLE MILK, BUTTER, & BLACK PEPPER, SIGNATURE is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? SIGNATURE MASHED POTATOES WITH REAL WHOLE MILK, BUTTER, & BLACK PEPPER, SIGNATURE | Spoonful