Is Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Described as buttery with a smooth, slightly fluffy texture, these instant mashed potatoes reconstitute quickly and are commonly used as a side for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, or as a base for toppings. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenience, while some request additional seasoning or richer flavor occasionally noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (coconut, sunflower, soybean), maltodextrin, dried corn syrup, salt, sugar, nonfat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), mono- and diglycerides, calcium stearoyl lactylate, natural flavors. Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite, citric acid, and mixed tocopherols.

Check Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Dried, Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep