Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
cream
buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potato mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild potato flavor, commonly used as a quick side dish for weeknight meals, casseroles, or to accompany meats and gravies. Reviewers note consistent preparation and convenience and versatility, with occasional observations about lumping or varying seasoning from batch to batch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Coconut And Canola), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Mixed Tocopherols And Citric Acid

Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep