Is DeLallo Antipasti In Oil Lemon Feta - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepper Strips, Canola Oil, Stemless Pepperoncini, Black Pitted Olives, Green Pitted Olives, Stuffed Spanish Olives, Water, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Pimentos, Paprika Powder, Sodium Alginate, Lemon Oil, Guar Gum, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Ferrous Gluconate.

Check DeLallo Antipasti In Oil Lemon Feta - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DeLallo Antipasti In Oil Lemon Feta - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingGarnishing