Is DeLallo George DeLallo Flat Anchovy Fillets, 2 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy fillets
anchovy fillets
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Anchovy Fillets, Olive Oil, Salt
Check DeLallo George DeLallo Flat Anchovy Fillets, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DeLallo George DeLallo Flat Anchovy Fillets, 2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Delallo Potato Gnocchi, 1 lb (Case of 12)
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Delallo Simply Pesto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce
DeLallo Pizza Sauce Pizzeria Style Jar - 14 Oz
Where to buy
DeLallo George DeLallo Flat Anchovy Fillets, 2 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Piece


