Is Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- crumbled fetacheese pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN PITTED OLMES (OUVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, PITTED CALAMATA OLMES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLME OL), CRUMBLED FETACHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKINGD, RED PEPPER PIECES (PEPPERS, WATER, CANE VINEGAR, SALT, CALCUN CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), HYDRATED GARLIC GARLIC, WATER), RED WINE WINEGAR. OREGANO.
Check Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


