Is Delallo Pomodoro Fresco Spicy Vodka Sauce, 25.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cultured milk
  • heavy cream
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN PLUM TOMATOES (WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, SALTED VODKA (VODKA, SALT), CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BASIL, WHITE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, OREGANO

Check Delallo Pomodoro Fresco Spicy Vodka Sauce, 25.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping