Is Delallo Simply Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Basil & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pecorino cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun-dried Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Tomato Paste, Pecorino Cheese, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Basil, Oregano, White Wine Vinegar

Check Delallo Simply Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Basil & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delallo Simply Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Basil & Cheese is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleFry'sAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep