Is Delallo Simply Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Basil & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pecorino cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sun-dried Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Tomato Paste, Pecorino Cheese, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Basil, Oregano, White Wine Vinegar
Check Delallo Simply Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Basil & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delallo Simply Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Basil & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3)
Where to buy
Delallo Simply Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Basil & Cheese is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


