Is DeLallo Tomato Sauce Pomodoro Fresco Creamy Vodka Jar - 25.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cow's milk
  • heavy cream
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offered as a creamy jarred sauce, it delivers bright, tangy notes balanced by a smooth, velvety texture with occasional body. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on pizza, stirred into casseroles, or warmed as a dip. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, and satisfying creaminess; some note sweetness variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Plum Tomatoes, Heavy Cream, Onions, Crushed Tomatoes, Parmesan Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Rennet, Salt), Vodka, Garlic, Organic Sugar, Salt, Basil, White Pepper, Citric Acid, Oregano

Check DeLallo Tomato Sauce Pomodoro Fresco Creamy Vodka Jar - 25.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DeLallo Tomato Sauce Pomodoro Fresco Creamy Vodka Jar - 25.25 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping