Is Delamere Dairy Natural Goats Milk Yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from goats' milk
  • goats' yogurt
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

from goats' milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

goats' yogurt
lactobacillus acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goats' Yogurt (From Goats' Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Cultures: Streptococcus Salivarus Ssp, Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium Longum

Check Delamere Dairy Natural Goats Milk Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Delamere Dairy Natural Goats Milk Yoghurt is available at 2 retailers

OcadoAppyshop

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping