Is Deland Bread, Millet Zucchini Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly sweet flavor with subtle vegetal notes; tender, moist crumb and slightly coarse texture from small grains. Often sliced for breakfast, toasted, or used for sandwiches and snacks. Reviewers commonly mention consistent freshness and pleasant density, though some report variability in slice thickness between loaves and mild aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic millet flour, organic zucchini, organic cabbage, organic carrot, organic carrot juice, baking powder, filtered water, sea salt

Check Deland Bread, Millet Zucchini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Deland Bread, Millet Zucchini is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyMildSavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep