Is Delectables Treats For Cats, Lickable Stew, Chicken & Tuna, 5 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • natural tuna flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
xanthan gum
natural tuna flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken, Tuna, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum, Natural Tuna Flavor, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum.

Check Delectables Treats For Cats, Lickable Stew, Chicken & Tuna, 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Delectables Treats For Cats, Lickable Stew, Chicken & Tuna, 5 Pack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking