Is DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Fresh Onions, Pepperoni (Pork And Beef, Salt, 2% Or Les Water, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrate, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Fresh Celery, Imported Olive Oil, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurzied Sheep's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Green Peppers, Spices, Garlic And Lemon Juice

Check DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep