Is DELGROSSO, UNCLE JOE'S, NATURAL PASTA SAUCE, VODKA CELEBRATION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • crushed red pepper, garlic, basil, parsley, pecorino romano cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • heavy cream
  • rennet

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Plum Tomatoes (Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Basil, Salt, Citric Acid), Heavy Cream, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Onions, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Crushed Red Pepper, Garlic, Basil, Parsley, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Sea Salt, Salted Vodka, Spices

Check DELGROSSO, UNCLE JOE'S, NATURAL PASTA SAUCE, VODKA CELEBRATION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DELGROSSO, UNCLE JOE'S, NATURAL PASTA SAUCE, VODKA CELEBRATION is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping