Is DELI ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID) MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS WITH SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), JALAPENO PEPPERS, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID), SEASONING MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WITH POTATO DEXTRIN], SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CELERY, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, MOLASSES SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEN PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]).

Check DELI ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking