Is Deli Catering Tray Fresh Vegetables 8 to 12 Servings Each - 24 hr. notice Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavours

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

baby carrots, broccoli florets, cauliflower, cherry tomatoes, celery sticks, cucumbers, sugar snap peas, ranch (soybean oil, water, distilled vinegar, buttermilk solids, egg yolks, contains less than 2% of (salt, sugar, natural flavours (include milk), onion, garlic, lactic acid, spices, xanthan gum, disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, sodium benzoate (a ), parsley, phosphoric acid, nonfat milk, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour))

Check Deli Catering Tray Fresh Vegetables 8 to 12 Servings Each - 24 hr. notice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Deli Catering Tray Fresh Vegetables 8 to 12 Servings Each - 24 hr. notice is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Vegetable · Tray

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping