Is Eskal Crackers | 200g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light savory crunch, mildly seasoned flavor and crisp, thin texture make these crackers suitable for snacking, cheese boards, dips, and soups. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, convenient portion size, and good value, while some mention occasional breakage in transit; overall use centers on accompaniment and casual snacking and party platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch (68%), Palm Oil, Soy Flour, Sugar, Stabiliser (Carboxymethylcellulose), Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramelised Sugar, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Disodium Diphosphate). Contains: Soy. May contain: Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Eskal Crackers | 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eskal Crackers | 200g is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthGf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchOn The Go