Is Deli Culture German Pepperoni 24 Slices 250G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prepared with 112g of pork per 100g of product
  • pork
  • dextrose

prepared with 112g of pork per 100g of product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sliced German-style pepperoni offers a balanced smoky-spicy flavor with a firm yet tender texture; thin, uniform slices are commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, and charcuterie platters, or eaten as a quick savory snack. Customer reviews note consistent slicing, reliable flavor, and good value from convenience packaging; reviewers report easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Paprika, Glucose Syrup, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Prepared with 112g of pork per 100g of product.

Check Deli Culture German Pepperoni 24 Slices 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Deli Culture German Pepperoni 24 Slices 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingCooking