Is Deli Field Greens Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- sharp white cheddar cheese cubes
- contains egg, milk, romaine & spring mix blend
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
field greens salad contains egg, milk, romaine & spring mix blend (romaine lettuce, spring mix (baby lettuces (red romaine, green romaine, red oak leaf, green oak leaf, red leaf, lollo rosa, tango), red chard, green chard, mizuna, arugula, mache, frisee, radicchio, greens may vary by season)), sweet onion dijon vinaigrette (water, canola oil, sugar, dijon mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, turmeric, tartaric acid, spices), onion, sweet onion (sweet onion, vinegar, salt), white wine vinegar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, dried onion, spices, xanthan gum, natural flavor), grape tomatoes, roasted corn, hard cooked egg (hard cooked eggs, water, citric acid, sodium benzoate, and nisin preparation (as )), sharp white cheddar cheese cubes (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes)
Check Deli Field Greens Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Field Greens Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Vegetable · Unknown


