Is Deli Fresh Southern Fried Pickle Dip, Southern Fried Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • sour cream

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), DILL PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POLYSORBATE 80, TUMERIC), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES. POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC, SPICES INCLUDING PARSLEY, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), LEMON JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, SPICES, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED DILL, CELERY SALT.

Check Deli Fresh Southern Fried Pickle Dip, Southern Fried against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSide Dish