Is Deli Fresh Southern Fried Pickle Dip, Southern Fried Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white lysozyme
  • parmesan cheese
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • +4 more

egg white lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), DILL PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POLYSORBATE 80, TUMERIC), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES. POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC, SPICES INCLUDING PARSLEY, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), LEMON JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, SPICES, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED DILL, CELERY SALT.

Check Deli Fresh Southern Fried Pickle Dip, Southern Fried against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSide Dish